Technik Ground Solutions Ltd

Privacy Notice

Introduction

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use your personal data and complies with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

About Us

TGS is a company registered in England and Wales as a Limited company (company number 07874856). Our registered office is Canalside Court, Warrington Road, Runcorn, Cheshire WA7 1UQ.

For the purpose of Data Protection Legislation and this notice, we are the data protection controller. This means we are responsible for how we hold and use your personal data and are required by law to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice. 

How do we collect information from you?

We collect data about you when you engage us to deliver our services and when you contact us about our services.

What type of information do we collect from you?

The information we collect from you will vary depending on which services you engage us to deliver. The information we collect may include the following:

Customers:

Where we have supplied services we will retain contact details together with information relating to the services provided. We hold this data for warranty and recall purposes.

Prospective Customers:

Where we think there is a legitimate interest we will hold your contact details which may include your name, email address, company information, role and phone number.

Suppliers:

We hold personal information regarding our supplier contacts, this includes address, telephone number, email, bank details and VAT number.

How is your information used?

Other than marketing or processing transactions related to goods and services we do not share any data with 3rd parties and will never sell your details to another company.

Who has access to your information?

We take the security of your personal data seriously and access to all of our data is restricted using usernames and passwords.

How you can access and update your information?

Keeping your information up to date and accurate is important to us. We commit to regularly review and correct where necessary the information that we hold about you. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Technik Ground Solutions Ltd holds about you.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data.

You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.

Where you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA 18 with regard to your personal data.

If you wish to contact us regarding your data, the Data Protection Administrator is Jill Fenney, contact details 01928 579464.